Home / Actividades

SECOND UPDATE ON THE PROGRAMME OF CONFERENCES, ROUNDTABLES AND FORUMS 1

3 NOVEMBER “Building a secure future”

INDRA ROOM, PAVILION 8
12:00 - 12:45  Master Conference: Towards Operating Environment 2035 2.
Admiral Teodoro Esteban López Calderón
Chief of Defence Staff (JEMAD)
2 Streaming session
13:00 - 13:30  Conference: Navantia and the defence industry: Building a secure future.
Mr. Ricardo Domínguez
Navantia Chairman
10:00- 11:00 Conference: Planning the future force.
Major General Íñigo Pareja Rodríguez
Head of EMACON Plans Division
15:00 a 16:00 The Future Combat Air System: Opportunities and challenges for the Spanish industry.
Moderator: Lieutenant Colonel Javier Martínez Rodriguez
PLATIN/ FCAS Office
Mr. Manuel Rodriguez Cerezo
Head of FCAS Programme, INDRA
Mr. Miguel Angel Morin Martín
Head of FCAS Programme, AIRBUS
Colonel Luis Villar Coloma
Head of Programme Office SDG PLATIN
Lieutenant Colonel Jose Manuel Chaves
Head of Programme Office SDG INREID
Q&A 15´
16:15 a 17:15 The Future Combat Air System: Opportunities and challenges for the Spanish industry.
Moderator: Lieutenant Colonel Javier Martínez Rodriguez
PLATIN/ FCAS Office
Mr. Rubén García Marzal, MG (R) 
FCAS Director, TECNOBIT
Ms. Marta Gimeno García-Andrade
Head of FCAS Programme, ITP Aero
Lieutenant Colonel Pedro Luis Pablo Asensio
Air Force Staff Planinng Division Officer
Q&A 30´
AIRBUS ROOM, PAVILION 10
12:00 - 12:45  Master Conference: Towards Operating Environment 20352. 
Admiral Teodoro Esteban López Calderón
Chief of Defence Staff (JEMAD)
2 F2F session
13:00 - 14:00  International roundtable. “Defence industry: Transatlantic Cooperation”
Moderator: Admiral Santiago Ramón González
Director General of the General Directorate for Armament and Materiel (DiGAM)
Mr. Jiří Šedivý
Chief Executive of the EDA
Other European NAD representatives will also be present
14:15- 14:45 AIRBUS: “Technology and strategic autonomy in Spanish defence”
Opening and presentation
Mr. Alberto Gutiérrez, AIRBUS Spain President and Mr. José Juan Ruiz, Real Instituto Elcano Chairman
Presentation of study
Mr. Félix Arteaga
Researcher, Real Instituto Elcano
15:00 a 17:15 Forum: “Incorporation of the demographic challenge into the 2030 security model”.
Moderator: Major General (Guardia Civil) José Manuel Santiago Marín
Head of Technical Office of the Guardia Civil Directorate-General
Lieutenant General (Guardia Civil) Félix Jesús Blázquez González
Guardia Civil Operations Command
Brigadier General Giuseppe De Riggi
Head of Operations Command of Italy’s “Comando General dell’Arma dei Carabinieri”
Brigadier General Rui Alberto Ribeiro Veloso
Deputy to the Operational Commander of Portugal’s “Guarda Nacional Republicana”
Brigadier General Jean-Luc Villeminey
Head of the Employment Headquarters of the Operations Command Forces of France’s “Gendarmerie Nationale”
FEMP representative
(attendance to be confirmed)
ROOM N 113
13:00 – 14:00   Defence and Space technology.
Moderator: Mr. Angel Moratilla
Deputy Director General of Space Systems. INTA
Rear Admiral Alfonso Pérez de Nanclares y Pérez de Acevedo
Systems Manager.SAT&CIB. SDG DE PROGRAMAS. DGAM, MINISDEF
Representative of the Air Force
(TBC)
Mr. Jorge Potti
General Director of Space. GMV
Mr. Domingo castro
Director of Defense and Space Systems. Indra
Mr. Juan Tomás Hernani
CEO. Satlantis
15:00 – 16:00   Workshop with Industry: EU Defence Innovation and opportunities for Industry.
Mr. Emilio Fajardo Jimena
EDA ISE Director. 
Representatives from the Ministry of Defence, the European Defence Agency, the European Commission and also from the Spanish Defence and Security Industry will be present
ROOM N 114
13:00 – 14:00  Roundtable: Challenges in the transformation towards a new air space.
Moderator: Mr. Manuel Gimeno Aránguez
Head of Civil-Military Coordination, ENAIRE
Mr. Francisco Javier Ruano Contreras
ATM Programmes Director, INDRA
Brigadier General Andrés Enrique Maldonado García
Head of the Operations Division of the Air Force Staff
Mr. Xavier Benavent Navarro
Operations Director, ENAIRE
13:00 – 14:00 European Defence Fund: Call for independent experts.
Mr. José Luis Revuelta Cuevas
Policy Officer, European Commission DG Defence Industry and Space (DG DEFIS)
15:00 – 16:00  "Expanding the Ecosystem – NATO Communications and Information Agency cooperation framework with C4ISR Not-For-Profit organizations".
Ms Agata Szydelko
Deputy Director of Acquisition w NATO Communications and Information Agency (NCI Agency)
[1] Programme subject to change.

4 NOVEMBER “Driving progress”

INDRA ROOM, PAVILION 8
10:00 - 11:15 Cybersecurity: Public-private collaboration to improve cybersecurity.
General of Division of the General Corps of the Air Force Mr. Rafael García Hernández, Commander of the Joint Cyberspace Command. Joint Cyberspace Command (MCCE)
Mr. Luis Jiménez
Deputy Director General of the CCN. National Cryptological Center (CCN-CERT)
Mr. Marcos Gómez
Deputy Director of Services of INCIBE-CERT. National Institute of Cybersecurity (INCIBE)
Mr. Jose Miguel Rosell
Executive Director S2 GROUP
Mr. Miguel Ángel Thomas
Head of CyberSecurity at Everis Spanish Association of Defense, Security, Aeronautics and Space Technology Companies (TEDAE)
11:30 - 13:45 International Women’s Forum: Women in the Defence and Security environment, future challenges.
Round Table 1: "Integration of the Gender Perspective in International Organizations and Overseas Operations".
Round Table 2: "Fostering STEM female talent in the Defense and Security industry".
Representatives from the ministries of Defence and the Interior and other official bodies will be present.
14:00 – 14:30 INDRA: "Digital Twin, scope and key applications in the field of defence".
Ms. Isabel González Hervás
Director of Indra Digital Labs
15:00 a 16:00 The growing role of remotely piloted systems in defence.
Moderator: Mr. Alberto Corres Zubeldía BG (R)
Military Advisor to IDS
RPAS Programme: Situation
Colonel Manuel Aroca Corbalán
Head of RPAS office of JASER AF. DGAM, Ministry of Defence
Remotely piloted systems in operations
Colonel Luis Fernando García-Mauriño Espino
Head of Intelligence Section (J-2), MOPS
European programmes
Mr. Juan Ignacio del Valle
Project Officer UAS Programmes, EDA
The maritime domain
Speaker from NAVANTIA  
TBD
The new air power
Mr. Pablo Melero Corell
UAS Sales Manager, AIRBUS Spain
16:15 a 17:15 Safe drones: Opportunities and challenges.
Moderator: Mr. Juan Antonio de la Torre Valentín
Secretary of the National Aerospace Security Council
Counter drone systems
Mr. Enrique Belda Esplugues
Deputy Director General of Communication and Information Systems for Security at the Ministry of the Interior
Drones in maritime rescue
Mr. Néstor Perales.
Head of Aerial Inspection. Operations management, SASESMAR
Drones in emergencies
Speakers from the UME and SASEMAR will be present
Technology at citizens’ service
Inspector Angel Manuel Siles García 
Head of Air Safety and Security Section, National Police Force
Spanish technology in high-performance RPAS
Mr. Gabriel Gómez Celaya.
General Manager, Marine Instruments 
AIRBUS ROOM, PAVILION 10
10:00 - 11:00 Roundtable with Chiefs of Staff of the Army, Navy and Air Force: “A vision of the future”.
Moderator: D. Eduardo Serra
President of Fundación Transforma España and former Defence Minister
Admiral Antonio Martorell Lacave
Chief of Staff of the Navy (AJEMA)
General Javier Salto Martínez-Avial
Chief of Staff of the Air Force (JEMA)
General Francisco Javier Varela Salas
Chief of Staff of the Army (JEME)
11:30- 12:30 Defence industry cooperation to enhance military capabilities.
Rear Admiral Nicolás Monereo Alonso
Deputy Director of International Relations, DGAM
Mr. Emilio Fajardo 
Industry, Synergies & Enablers Director, EDA
Mr. Francois Arbault
Director for Defence, DG DEFIS
12:45- 13:45 Connected, sustainable and smart air base (BACSI): “The role of industry and academia”.
Brigadier General Antonio J. Guerrero Mochón
Head of EMA Plans Division
Speakers from the industry and universities will be present
14:00- 14:30 Navantia: Driving progress.
Mr. Donato Martínez Pérez de Rojas
Chief Technical Officer (CTO), Director of Technology and Innovation, NAVANTIA
15:00- 16:00 New technologies for logistics: Army logistics base technological project.
Moderator: Major General José Manuel Vivas Urieta
Director of Integration of MALE Logistics Functions
Brigadier General Enrique Ruiz Alonso
Head of Logistics Centres
Brigadier General Jesús Carlos Gómez Pardo
Second-in-Command of MALE Engineering
Mr. Gonzalo Santamaría Freire
ISDEFE
16:15- 17:15 New technologies for logistics: Digital transformation – Digital twin.
Moderator: Captain (Navy) Juan Díaz del Río Durán
Head of Sustainment Analysis Support Section (SAAS)
Lieutenant (Navy) Francisco Lamas
Technical Director of CESADAR, Navy Data Monitoring and Analysis Centre
Lieutenant Commander Arturo Piñeyro Tabernero
DGAM-OP F110 and Head of GT F110 Digital Twin
Mr. José Andrés López De Fex
Director of Information Technology and Management Systems, GDELS-Santa Bárbara Sistemas
Mr. Jaime Fernández Castañeda
Head of Technology Development, ITP AERO
Representatives from Navantia will be present
ROOM N 113
10:00 - 11:00 Funds allocated to the development of innovative projects.
Major General (Guardia Civil) Arturo Espejo Valero
Head of Technical Services Headquarters of the Guardia Civil Directorate General
Lieutenant Colonel (Guardia Civil) Manuel J. Izquierdo Bernal
Technical Services Headquarters of the Guardia Civil Directorate General
Ms. María López de Andrés
Head of Engineering of the Guardia Civil Technological Innovation Service
11:30 - 12:30 Defence capabilities and needs in Artificial Intelligence.
Moderator: Mr. Joaquín Catalá Lloret
State Industrial Engineer, Head of Preliminary Technological Projects Unit
Lieutenant (Navy) Francisco Lamas
Navy Data Monitoring and Analysis Centre (CESADAR)
Ms. Asunción Gómez-Pérez 
Vice-Rector for Research, Innovation and Doctoral Studies and Professor at the Polytechnic University of Madrid (UPM)
Mr. Ricardo Sáenz Amandi, 
Director of Defence and Security programmes, GMV
Ms. Silvia Palacios Sánchez
Computer Engineer specialist in C4ISR ISDEFE
12:45 - 13:45 EPC: “National vessel concept”.
Captain (Navy) Joaquín Ruiz Escagedo
Head of Capability Definition Section of the Navy Staff Plans Division
Mr. Javier López San Román 
Director of European Technological Research and Development Projects, NAVANTIA
16:15 - 17:15 Foreign comparative testing (FCT) programme.
TBD
ROOM N 114
FEINDEF FOUNDATION INNOVATION AWARDS (DiSB).
09:30 - 10:00 Registration of attendees
10:00 - 10:15 Welcome and presentation of the event.
Major General José Luis Murga Martínez
Deputy Director of Planning, Technology and Innovation, DGAM
10:15 - 11:15 The EDF: an opportunity for European cooperation in Defence R&D.
Moderator: Mr. José Ramón Sala Trigueros
Head of R&D Planning Area, SDG PLATIN: PCF
Speakers:
Colonel Francisco Casalduero de la Viña
DG DEFIS of the EC
Major General (R) Maximino Robles Díez.
AESMIDE 
Colonel (R) Fernando Luis Horcada Rubio
TEDAE
 11:30 a 14:00 1st and 2nd session presentations
 14:00 a 15:15 Networking lunch
15:15 a 16:00 Jury meeting (Room N113).
15:15 a 16:00 Innovation and progress: ICT stakeholders in the innovation process.
Major General Jose María Millán Martínez
Director of the Spanish Defence Ministry’s Centre for Information and Communication Technologies and Systems (CESTIC)
16:00 - 16:15 Awarding of prizes and diplomas.
[1] Programme subject to change

5 NOVEMBER “Enhancing the supply chain”

INDRA ROOM, PAVILION 8
10:00 - 11:00 Advanced instruction and training of fighter pilots.
Lieutenant Colonel Jesús Gutiérrez Gallego
DPL-SEPRO EMA Plans Division-Programs Section
Representatives from TLP and AIRBUS will be present
11:15 - 12:15 Horizon Europe and civil security for society.
Welcome and presentation: Mr. Guillermo Álvarez
Head of Societal Challenges Department, Directorate for European Programmes and Territorial Cooperation, CDTI
Presentation of funding opportunities in the 2021 and 2022 calls for proposals of HORIZON EUROPE Cluster 3:
Ms. Maite Boyero Egido
Representative and NCP in Cluster 3, CDTI
Major Ramón Rizo
Deputy to the Data Protection Delegate and Acting Head of the Guardia Civil Innovation Service
Chief Inspector Mr. José Francisco López
Head of Innovation and Technology Service of the National Police Force
Captain Rosalía Machín Prieto
Head of RDI Area, SGSICS, Ministry of the Interior
Mr. Juan Román Martínez Arranz 
INDRA – Coordinator of VALKYRIES project
12:30 – 13:30   Dual programmes “CDTI collaboration with the ministries of Defence and the Interior”.
Welcome and presentation:
Mr. Juan Carlos Cortés.
Director of Space, Large Installations and Dual Programmes CDTI
Major General José Luis Murga Martínez
Deputy Directorate for Planning, Technology and Innovation
Roundtable: Technology and R&D in the field of the Spanish Defence and Security Industry.
Presentation of results of dual projects
Mr. Roberto Trigo. 
Head of Large Installations and Dual Programmes, CDTI
Moderator: Mr. Jose María Pérez
Department of Large Installations and Dual Programmes, CDTI
Mr. Juan Manuel González. 
National R&D Planning Unit, SDG PLATIN, MINISDEF
Mr.José Cebrián de Barrio.
Head of RDI Area, SGSICS, MIR
Ms. Belen Garcia Molano.
Director of Technology and Development, Airbus Defence & Space
Ms. Lourdes Velasco Fernández.
Product Manager Tecnobit–Grupo Oesía
Closing of the event.
Mr. Juan Carlos Cortés.
Director of Space, Large Installations and Dual Programmes, CDTI
Major General José Luis Murga Martínez
Deputy Directorate for Planning, Technology and Innovation
AIRBUS ROOM, PAVILION 10
10:00 - 11:00 Project 4E: "Essential elements of European escorts".
Vice Admiral Gonzalo Sanz Alisedo
Head of Plans Division of the Navy Staff
Mr. Donato Martínez Pérez de Rojas
Chief Technical Officer (CTO), Director of Technology and Innovation, NAVANTIA
11:15 - 12:15 The defence sector supply chain.
Moderator: Mr. Pedro Fuster
Deputy Directorate for Inspection, Regulations and Defence Industrial Strategy
Sr. Jorge Estévez San Román
Director of Defense Operations, Indra
Mr. Agustín Alvarez
Director of Cartagena shipyard and of the Navantia S-80 Plus Programme
Mr. Alberto Badaya García
Vice-President, Systems and Equipment Purchasing, Airbus Defence & Space
Mrs. Teresa Ruiz Ruiz
ASCOD Project Supply Chain Manager, GDELS Santa Bárbara Sistemas
12:30 – 13:30   Conclusions of Forum IV Army-Enterprise-Industry (FORUM 2E+I), Toledo, 6 and 7 October 2021.
Moderator: Brigadier General Francisco Javier Romero Marí
Deputy Director for Army DIAD/MALE weapon systems
Major General Maximino Robles Díez
Technical Director, AESMIDE
Colonel Fernando Fernández Aguirre
Director SDLE Technological and Research Centre
Colonel Rafael Sotomayor Sáez
Defence and Security Advisor to NAVANTIA
ROOM N 113
10:00 - 11:00 The brigade, an integrated combat system.
Major General Jose Manuel de la Esperanza y Martín-Pinillos>
Head of Plans Division of the Army Staff JEDIVPLA
11:15 - 12:15 Permanent and overseas operations.
Captain (Navy) Santiago Vila Barrón
Head of J3 Office, MOPS
12:30 - 13:15 Conference on information security in European programs. Horizon europe.
CDTI Representative: Secure Societies Cluster
National Security Office Representative: Classified Programs
ROOM N 114
10:00 - 11:00 Operational military healthcare.
Brigadier General José María Delgado Pérez
Joint Health Headquarters of the Joint Defence Staff
Major General Juan José Sánchez Ramos
Health Inspector General
11:15 - 13:00 Spanish Navy engineers:
“The last 50 years of shipbuilding. From builders to designers.” .
Vice Admiral Manuel Antonio Martínez-Ruiz
Directorate of Engineering and Naval Constructions (JAL (DIC))
Rear Admiral Antonio Juan González García
Deputy Directorate for Engineering (DIC) (SUBDING)